PRIVACY POLICY OF THE BRITISH COLUMBIA LIONS SOCIETY FOR CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES

The British Columbia Lions Society for Children with Disabilities and its affiliated or related societies (hereinafter referred to as “us”, “we”, “our” or the “Easter Seals (British Columbia and Yukon)”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of its clients, customers, donors and members. In furtherance of this objective, the Easter Seals (British Columbia and Yukon) has created this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) to outline the principles and practices that we adhere to in protecting the personal information of our clients, members, donors and customers (hereinafter referred to as “you” or “your”). This Policy is only applicable to Easter Seals (British Columbia and Yukon), and not to any other third-party websites that you may be able to access from our websites, each of which may have data collection and use practices and policies that differ substantially from this Policy.

The Easter Seals (British Columbia and Yukon) complies with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable legislation (the “Applicable Privacy Legislation”). The Applicable Privacy Legislation regulates the way private sector organizations operating in British Columbia may collect, use, keep, store and disclose personal information. “Personal Information” includes information about an identifiable individual, including an individual’s name, age, home address, telephone number, social insurance number, gender, marital status, religion, income, credit history, medical information, education and employment information. Personal Information does not include contact information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number.

We will only collect use or disclose Personal Information in accordance with the Applicable Privacy Legislation. To learn more about the Applicable Privacy Legislation please visit https://www.oipc.bc.ca/about/legislation.aspx. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your Personal Information.

COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect Personal Information that you provide or submit to the Easter Seals (British Columbia and Yukon) in connection with:

(1) registration for an event, fundraiser, or camp program;
(2) accommodation at one of our facilities, or rental of one of our facilities;
(3) applications for membership to the Easter Seals (British Columbia and Yukon); and

Personal Information that the Easter Seals (British Columbia and Yukon) collects may include your name, date of birth, medical history, current medical treatments, email address, home address, telephone number, membership status, payment information (ie. credit card information) and whether you receive government assistance. We may also acquire Personal Information from third parties who provide it to us in accordance with Applicable Privacy Legislation.

CONSENT

We make every reasonable effort to obtain express consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information. However, your consent will be implied by you providing the Easter Seals (British Columbia and Yukon) with your Personal Information either by way of phone, in person or by any other means of communication for the purposes as set out below.

USING AND DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not share your Personal Information with any third parties without your consent, except as necessary to provide you with the products and services offered by us, to comply with the law or as otherwise described in this Policy.

Your Personal Information may be collected by Easter Seals (British Columbia and Yukon) to:

(a) provide camp experiences that are tailored to suit the needs of participants;
(b) provide accommodation in one of our facilities;
(c) determine eligibility for various programs and services;
(d) issue tax receipts to donors;
(e) provide information bulletins and updates with respect to camp programs;
(f) process registration for Easter Seals (British Columbia and Yukon) events and fundraisers;
(g) verify identity;
(h) determine eligibility for applying as a member of Easter Seals (British Columbia and Yukon);
(i) develop new programs or services;
(j) send you additional information about Easter Seals (British Columbia and Yukon); and
(k) meet regulatory requirements.

We may also use your Personal Information to inform you of any changes to the Policy, confirm attendance at Easter Seals (British Columbia and Yukon) events or conduct surveys about Easter Seals (British Columbia and Yukon). Personal Information collected will be limited to that information required for the purposes described by us at the time of collection or as specified in this Policy.

We will not disclose your Personal Information except in accordance with legal requirements or where compelled by law to do so. We may share your Personal Information with third party service providers that we engage to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection or as specified in this Policy or for the purpose of processing information on our and your behalf, such as to collect payment information, process payments and to provide additional services. While providing services for us, these companies may access your Personal Information. Additionally, we will also disclose Personal Information if legally required, to protect our rights, to protect your safety, to protect the safety of others or to investigate fraud.

WEBSITE

We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests, to save your information so you don't have to re-enter it each time you visit our website, or for other purposes. All Personal Information provided online is secure, and we have developed procedures to prevent unauthorized access and to ensure proper use of information.

Our website may also contain links to websites of other organizations that maintain their own privacy and security policies. This Policy articulates the privacy practices of the Easter Seals (British Columbia and Yukon) website only. You are advised to review the privacy policies of those third-party websites to confirm that you understand and agree with their policies before sharing your information.

STORING AND RETAINING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will retain your Personal Information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or subject to any other legal or business purposes.

We are committed to ensuring the security of your Personal Information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal. The Easter Seals (British Columbia and Yukon) has physical, electronic and managerial security measures in place to ensure the safekeeping of your Personal Information.

CONTACT INFORMATION AND UPDATES

We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate and complete. In the event that you have any questions about your Personal Information, our practices regarding your Personal Information or if you would like us to modify or delete your Personal Information, please contact the Privacy Officer at privacy@eastersealsbcy.ca. The Privacy Officer is the individual designated by the Easter Seals (British Columbia and Yukon) to
ensure that the Easter Seals (British Columbia and Yukon) complies with this Policy and Applicable Privacy Legislation.

If your Personal Information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update or amend it by emailing our Privacy Officer at privacy@eastersealsbcy.ca]. We will respond to your request to access within 30 business days. Please note that personal information is required to deliver or receive services or programs. The deletion of your Personal Information will lead to the termination of your membership and applicable services.

We may update this Policy to reflect any changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email or by means of a notice on this Policy page prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Helping Give Children Abilities.
Call 1-800-818-4483 or 604 873-1865 today to make your donation.